Privacy Policy / Staples Promo Products
STAPLES PROMOTIONAL PRODUCTS WEBSTORE PRIVACY NOTICE
Effective Date: March 16, 2020

Staples Promotional Products is the service provider for the company whose branded merchandise is sold on this webstore. This Privacy Notice describes our handling of Personal Information in connection with your use of this webstore. By using this webstore, you hereby consent to these terms.

"Personal Information" refers to information that identifies you as an individual. This Privacy Notice describes how Staples Promotional Products collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information, and the choices you have regarding your Personal Information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice.
1. Sources of Personal Information
When ordering from this webstore you (the buyer) will be asked to provide us with certain Personal Information; this includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, email address credit card details, and telephone number. This information then allows us to fulfill your orders in good faith.
2. How We Use the Information We Collect
  • Our Products & Services.We use Personal Information to process and fulfill your orders, refunds or exchanges, requests for products, services or information, to provide customer service, to customize your shopping experience, to identify your preferences, and to provide you services across multiple devices.
  • Marketing and Advertising.We may use Personal Information to administer promotions, contests, sweepstakes, and rewards programs and to market products and services, including serving you interest-based advertising.
  • Other Uses. We use Personal Information for other reasons, including conducting sales research and analysis; preventing or mitigating fraud; and complying with legal matters, investigations, and applicable laws and regulations.
3. How We Share Your Personal Information
  • With the Company Whose Branded Merchandise is Sold on This Webstore:For sales reporting which may include any company provided information (employee names, company email addresses, company telephone numbers, and company addresses).
  • With Our Third-Party Service Providers:To process transactions or provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to providers of product delivery services (for example UPS and FedEx) and website analytics (for example Google Analytics).
  • For Marketing Purposes:To notify you of offers for products or services that may be of interest to you. We do not share credit card or other financial information for marketing purposes.
  • For Corporate Transactions:In connection with a merger, acquisition or sale involving all or a portion of our company.
  • Other Reasons: To: (a) satisfy applicable law, regulations, legal process or valid governmental request; (b) enforce the terms of use applicable to our services, (c) detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or (d) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, our customers or the public as required or permitted by law.
4. Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information
a. To Stop Certain Collection and Use of Your Personal Information:
Marketing Emails, Texts and Mail
  • You can stop promotional emails from us by using the "unsubscribe" link on our promotional emails.
  • You can stop promotional postal mail by contacting us with your request as noted in the How to Contact Us section below.
Interest Based Advertising
This webstore may support Interest Based Advertising efforts by Third Parties. Industry groups such as the Digital Advertising Alliance have developed services to help you manage your Interest Based Advertising preferences.

Website Analytics
You can opt-out of tracking used to understand website utilization provided by Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do Not Track
Some browsers have a "Do Not Track" feature that lets you send a request to websites to not track your online activities. This webstore, like many other retailers, does not have this functionality.

b. To Change or Correct Your Personal Information
At any time, you can request access to your Personal Information, request that any inaccuracies be corrected, or request that comments or explanations be added to records about you.

You may contact us with changes as described in the How to Contact Us section. To prevent unauthorized changes, we may ask for certain information to verify your identity before we process such requests.

Although we will do our best to make your requested changes, in some cases for example, if it requires a disproportionate technical or practical cost or effort or if it conflicts with our legal obligations or business requirements, we may be unable to do so completely. Should this occur, we will communicate that to you.
5. How We Protect Your Personal Information
We employ technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information and require Third Parties with whom we work to do the same. However, we cannot guarantee your information will be completely safe against unauthorized access. Please use caution when sharing your information with others and take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of your username and password.

If you think the Personal Information you provided to us has been improperly accessed or used, or if you suspect that unauthorized purchases have been made on this webstore using your Personal Information, please Contact Us immediately.

This webstore may contain links to, or plugins or widgets from other websites operated and maintained by Third Parties. These properties, which we do not control, operate independently and have their own privacy practices and statements, which we encourage you to review.
6. Customer Specific Disclosures
a. Contract Customers
If you are a contract customer and would like to opt-out of receiving promotional postal mail and/or email from us, please notify your Account Manager. You may still receive promotional postal mail or email from other affiliated companies and Third Parties if they have received your email or postal address from other sources or as a result of their own transactions or experiences with you. You will also continue to receive promotional postal mail or email if you request to hear from us again.

b. Nevada Residents
Under Nevada SB 220, Nevada residents may submit an opt-out request regarding the sale of their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) collected through a website or online service.  Where applicable, you may submit your request to Opt-Out of the sale of Personal Information to Third Parties by submitting an online request at: Do Not Sell My Personal Information

c. California Residents
1. California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
California residents have the following rights related to Personal Information shared on this webstore:
1. The Right to Disclosure
a. About information collected
b. About information sold
i. Categories of Personal Information sold
ii. Categories of Third Parties with whom the Personal Information was sold
2. The Right to Deletion of Personal Information
3. The Right to Opt-Out of the sale of Personal Information to Third Parties
4. The Right to Sue for Security Breaches
5. The Right to not be Discriminated Against Based on Exercising any of the Above Rights

California residents may submit a Data Disclosure request related to Personal Information provided to us on this webstore by:
1. Submitting an online request here: Data Disclosure Request
2. Submitting a phone request by calling 1-800-369-4670

California residents may submit a Data Deletion request related to Personal Information provided to us on this webstore by:
1. Submitting an online request here: Data Deletion Request
2. Submitting a phone request by calling 1-800-369-4670

Where applicable, you may submit your request to Opt-Out of the sale of your Personal Information to Third Parties by:
1. Submitting an online request here: Do Not Sell My Personal Information
2. Clicking the "Do Not Sell My Personal Information" button on this webstore

We do not sell Personal Information (as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act "CCPA), collected from this webstore.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling the above requests.

Authorized Agents may submit requests on behalf of a California resident using the above processes and providing the appropriate documentation.

The following section describes:
1. Categories of personal information we collect
2. The purpose for which the personal information is collected
3. Specific personal information collected
4. Categories of sources from which that information is collected
5. Categories of Third Parties (who are not classified service providers) with whom the information may be shared
6. The purpose for selling or sharing of personal information

privacypolicy_img1.png

Minors:
We do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors under the age of 16 without affirmative authorization.

As an additional resource, you may also contact us at ConsumerRightsRequest@Staples.com for any additional questions related to the rights granted under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

d. Questions Regarding the use of Personal Information by the Company Whose Branded Merchandise is Sold on This Webstore
For questions regarding the use of Personal Information by the company whose branded merchandise is sold on this webstore, please contact the company directly.

e. Canadian Residents
"Personal Information" is any information about an identifiable individual. Public information found in directories and listings, or business names, addresses and/or contact numbers to be personal information is not considered Personal Information.

  The 10 Personal Information privacy principles stated in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information has been adopted by Staples Promotional Products. The 10 principles are:

1. Accountability
2. Reason for Collection
3. Consent
4. Limiting Collection
5. Limiting User, Disclosure and Retention
6. Accuracy
7. Safeguards
8. Openness
9. Individual Access
10. Challenging Compliance

Interest Based Advertising
This webstore may support Interest Based Advertising efforts by Third Parties. In Canada industry groups such as Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada have developed services to help you manage your Interest Based Advertising preferences.

f. European Union (EU) Residents
Staples Promotional Products is based in the United States (U.S.) and the information we and our service providers collect is governed by U.S. law. If you are accessing the Services from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the services may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. Data protection laws in the U.S. may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the services or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of your information, including Personal Information, in the U.S. as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

As residents of the EU, you will have certain additional rights with respect to your Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation including:

1. The right to be informed.
2. The right of access.
3. The right to rectification.
4. The right to erasure.
5. The right to restrict processing.
6. The right to data portability.
7. The right to object.

Interest Based Advertising
This webstore may support Interest Based Advertising efforts by Third Parties. In Europe industry groups such as European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance have developed services to help you manage your Interest Based Advertising preferences.

We will retain your EU Personal Information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services and to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and fulfill our business needs.
7. How to Contact Us
This Privacy Notice applies to Staples Promotional Products.

Please direct any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice and our treatment of your Personal Information to any of the following:

Primary contact by email: privacy@staples.com
Alternate contact by phone: (+1) 800-369-4670 (US only)

or by writing to:
Staples Promotional Products
Privacy and Compliance
7500 West 110th St.
Overland Park, KS 66210

Upon receiving a written request, we will contact you directly, investigate your request, and work to address your concerns. We will respond to your request without undue delay. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections.


Staples